SHAREaCAMPER

The most adventurous countries in the world
Ranking 2017

SHAREaCAMPER Global Adventure Ranking

At SHAREaCAMPER, we think adventuring is the best way to vacation, and we’re proud of Australia’s reputation as a hub for daring travellers. But what about other countries?

We created the Global Adventure Ranking to investigate which countries best embody the spirit of adventure. For 40 countries, we chose eight of the most popular adventurous activities including skydiving, skiing and of course, caravanning. We researched the Google search volume for keywords associated with these activities in the last twelve months, which we then averaged to find a monthly search figure. We presented these in two tables below; firstly by the rank of the number of searches in each country proportionate to 100,000 citizens. The second table then shows the rank of the number of overall searches in each country.

The results show that The Netherlands ranks highest for total searches of adventurous activities per capita, followed by Australia and Sweden. The USA rank highest for the total searches of adventurous activities, followed by Germany and France. Australia came in second place ranked per capita, with searches for surfing, skydiving and rock climbing ranking highest .1

“Both our caravan owners and renters are adventurers at heart,” states SHAREaCAMPER CEO, Florian Dahlmann. “Although our we are based in Germany, Australia and New Zealand, knowing where to find adventurous people across the world is interesting for ourselves and any other business that thrives on adventure.”

For each country, findings were calculated based on the volume of Google searches via Google Analytics for all relevant keywords during the past twelve months. These were then divided by twelve to give an average monthly figure. The figures presented here are accurate per 100,000 citizens in each country, and by total search results, respectively. The default ranking is based on the ranking of total adventurous searches by 100,000 citizens or the ranking of total overall searches.

Rank by 100,000 Citizens

#Country
BMX
Bungy Jumping
Caravanning
Hiking
Rock Climbing
Skiing
Skydiving
Surfing
RANK TOTAL ACTIVITIES BY 100,000 CITIZENS
1Netherlands191619321517181
2Australia18327119112
3Sweden13193232262063
4Germany5154253816284
5France1756226245
6Denmark2396141945136
7Norway212871611115147
8UK2148155103298
9USA7189367249
10Austria264101175232610
11Spain622112941125211
12Switzerland15113883101512
13Finland14812172917273013
14Belgium103414211512142014
15Portugal8201513242712315
16New Zealand22217109144716
17Italy25616301721181117
18Canada24211812109111718
19Greece171019281328242519
20Ireland31262020162091220
21Latvia32323223322302221
22Estonia42424262716211022
23Czech Republic9522242518221623
24Poland201721323523291924
25Hungary121225192313193125
26Singapore3211295122482326
27UAE3625322283073927
28India40384013840403728
29Argentina16293827203131929
30Hong Kong34303341829133830
31Japan33273033142626831
32Colombia113239352135322132
33Brazil38402640313939533
34Mexico273528372637332734
35Turkey301334313725343235
36Malaysia283136183633283436
37Tunisia293937363932364037
38South Korea393627394036373538
39South Africa373331343438353339
40Thailand353735383034383640

Rank by Total Searches

#Country
BMX
Bungy Jumping
Caravanning
Hiking
Rock Climbing
Skiing
Skydiving
Surfing
RANK BY TOTAL SEARCHES
1USA111211111
2Germany472733492
3France2333223103
4Australia13945417734
5India1922619156125
6Netherlands151959331817216
7UK3864542137
8Spain510714681148
9Sweden2226832251029159
10Italy9491311119810
11Canada14131068681711
12Brazil18291723103223212
13Japan1152310775513
14Denmark293011313214192914
15Austria312012191313333015
16Switzerland26141617155252616
17Belgium203513281719212417
18Norway30371435219363118
19Portugal162515222829201119
20Mexico6122118122410620
21Poland101119212616131621
22Greece232218341831312722
23Turkey12629112312121823
24Finland273320333730373524
25Argentina8153215142014725
26Colombia71635271626151426
27New Zealand342322252028242027
28Czech Republic171828303023302328
29South Korea352725373627342229
30Malaysia212133123425182530
31South Africa321727242438221931
32Thailand252830291922352832
33Ireland373624362933323233
34Hungary242431263121283434
35UAE39313783534163835
36Singapore383236202235263336
37Hong Kong403438162737273937
38Latvia283834394039403738
39Tunisia334040383836384039
40Estonia363939403940393640

? Help & FAQ